Basel Social Club


Home|2024|2023|2022|


June 11-18 2023


After its inaugural edition staged in a 1930s villa, the Basel Social Club reopened in 2023 in a former mayonnaise factory, just minutes from Messeplatz, bringing together art, music, performance, and gastronomy during the art fair week.


Performance Program

The performance program is co-curated by The Performance Agency.

Sunday, June 11

4pm Ananda Jade

Monday, June 12

7pm Die wilden Unterhosen

9pm Triple Ex

Tuesday, June 13

8pm Les Reines Prochaines

9pm Wildlife Preservation Society

Wednesday, June 14

4pm Klodin Erb with Filipa Ramos and Gioia Da Molin (book presentation)

6pm DIVAS

7pm Maitha Abdalla

8pm Esben Weile Kjær and the Basel Black Ravens

9pm PRICE

10pm Mykki Blanco

Thursday, June 15

4pm Espinoza

8:30pm YESH and Jamira Estrada

9pm Gigiotto von Alt

Friday, June 16

3pm HMOT

7pm Rosin Octet

9pm Dan Bodan

Saturday, June 17

3pm HMOT

3pm / 5:30pm / 7pm IMMERSION: Haus Gawaling x Marie Matusz x Yannis Christ x Snow Lion

8pm Somatic Rituals & Pasaporteman

10pm James Massiah

Sunday, June 18

3pm Charlotte Horn

Projects and Ongoing Performances

Danh Vo

Jessie Holmes’ Mini Jobs

Juliette Blightman

Nicolas S. Streichenberg

Sister Press, Sister Library, Sister Radio

Youth by Gina Folly

Whispering Bar

and PNEU by Selina Traun

A critical guide by HYBRID PROJECT SPACE and signage, created in collaboration with Cem A. (@freeze_magazine), aim to make the invisible visible.


Kino Süd

Program Duration: 147’53”, ongoing. The Video Program is curated by Mohamed Almusibli for Kino Süd by Weiss Falk, Basel/ Zurich.

Anna Franceschini: “POLISTIRENE”, 2007, 12’14”

Shuang Li: “I Want To Sleep More But By Your Side”, 2020, 25’25”

Sophia Al-Maria: “Slaughter”, 2013, 05’53”

Aziz Hazara: “Takbir”, 2022, 09’57”

Majid Al-Remaihi: “And Then They Burn The Sea”, 2021, 12’38”

Sohrab Hura: “The Coast”, 2020, 17’28”

Peng Zuqiang: “Sight Leak”, 2022, 12’15”

Valentin Noujaïm: “Pacific Club”, 2023, 16’37”

Rashiyah Elanga: “Another Dream Under the Troposphere”, 2023, 18’11”

Chris Kauffmann: “Promised I Was Trying”, 2022, 17’15”


Exhibition Participants

A

Aguirre, Mexico City:

Joseph Grigely, Juan Antonio Olivares

Amore, Basel:

Manuela Morales Délano, Golnaz Hosseini, Nicolás Sarmiento, Sitara Abuzar Ghaznawi, Yann Slattery, Divas Collective, Gvantsa Jgushia, F. Tibiezas Dager

Air de Paris, Paris:

Brice Dellsperger, Claire Fontaine, Walter Robinson

Antenna Space, Shanghai:

Mire Lee

Art : Concept, Paris:

Pierre Bellot

B

blank projects, Cape Town:

Jared Ginsburg, donna Kukama

BC Gallery, Basel:

Katrin Fridriks, Jan Kaláb, Emanuel Gollob

Blue Velvet Projects, Zurich:

Adam Cruces, Itsuki KAITO, PRICE

Bridget Donahue, New York:

Lynn Hershman Leeson

Bonny Poon / Conditions, Toronto:

Sam Lipp, Kévin Blinderman

C

Champ Lacombe, Biarritz:

Hadi Falapishi

Cherish, Geneva:

Azize Ferizi, Luna Mahoux

Chris Sharp Gallery, Los Angeles:

Altoon Sultan

Clearing, Brussels / New York:

Matt Copson, Marguerite Humeau, Marina Pinsky

Clima, Milan:

Marie Matusz

Cordova, Barcelona:

Lydia Ourahmane, Victor Ruiz Colomer, Wee Colors, Leto Ybera

Crèvecœur, Paris:

Anne Bourse, Alexandra Noel

Croy Nielsen, Vienna:

Birke Gorm, Mandla Reuter

D

Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels/ Zurich:

Emanuele Marcuccio

Dan Gunn, London:

Alexandra Navratil

Dastan, Teheran:

Hoda Kashiha

E

Edouard Montassut, Paris:

Matthew Langan-Peck

Esther Grether Family Collection, Basel:

Jean Tinguely, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alfred Hofkunst

Etablissement d'en face, Brussels:

Henrik Olai Kaarstein

Experimenter, Kolkata:

Aziz Hazara, Sohrab Hura

F

Fanta-MLN, Milan:

Lorenza Longhi

Filiale, Basel:

Simone Hollinger, Max Leiss

Fitzpatrick Gallery, Paris:

Mathis Altmann, Victoria Colmegna, Louis Eisner, Cédric Rivrain, Hannah Weinberger

FOR, Basel:

Judith Kakon

François Ghebaly, Los Angeles:

Mike Kushar

Francesca Minini, Milan:

Mandla Reuter

FOMO Art Space, Zurich:

Flavia Trachsler

Francis Irv, New York:

Benjamin Echeverria

Franco Noero, Turin:

Mark Handforth

G

Galerie Knoell, Basel:

A.R. Penck, Karl Gerstner

Galerie Mueller, Basel:

Karl Horst Hoedicke, Rudolf Maeglin, Jean Tinguely

Gallery Artbeat, Tbilisi:

Nika Kutateladze

Galerie Neu, Berlin:

Claire Fontaine, Kitty Kraus

Galleria Federico Vavassori, Milan:

Osama Alrayyan, Emil Michael Klein, Kaspar Müller

Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin:

Juliette Blightman

Galerie Karin Guenther, Hamburg:

Claudia & Julia Müller

Galerie Sébastien Bertrand, Geneva:

Walter Robinson

Galerie Fabian Lang, Zurich:

Elena Alonso, Sarah Dwyer, Kilian Rüthemann

Galeria e Bregdetit, Radhime:

Niku Alex Muçaj

Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam:

Tenant of Culture

Galerie Molitor, Berlin:

Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Margaret Honda

Galerie Noah Klink, Berlin:

Taslima Ahmed

gta exhibitions, ETH Zurich:

OKOMdsu, Giulio Bertelli

Gunia Nowik Gallery, Warsaw:

Teresa Gierzynska

H

Harlesden High Street / suns.works, London / Zurich:

Lee Scratch Perry

Hauser & Wirth:

Pipilotti Rist

High Art, Paris:

Matt Copson, Philipp Timischl

I

ILENIA, London:

Daniele Milvio

Istituto Svizzero, Rome:

Klodin Erb

J

Jenny's, New York:

Miriam Laura Leonardi

Joyfully Waiting:

Jeanne Graff, Vidya Gastaldon & Alexandre Joly, Caroline Schattling Villeval, Galaxia Wang, Nora Schultz & Liam Mcgill, Mia Sanchez, Jim Fletcher, Mohamed Almusibli & Soraya Lutangu Bonaventure, Hannah Weinberger, Lauren Huret

K

Karma International, Zurich:

Gina Fischli, Sylvie Fleury

Kaufmann Repetto, Milan:

Thea Djordjadze

Kasko, Basel:

Sara Grütter

King's Leap, New York:

Audrey Gair, Michelle Uckotter

Kulturstiftung Basel H. Geiger | KBH.G, Basel:

Kim Jung-man, Maitha Abdalla

Kunsttage Basel, Basel:

Maya Schweizer

L

Layr, Vienna:

Lena Henke, Dominique Knowles

LC Queisser, Tbilisi:

Stefanie Heinze, Nino Kapanadze

Littmann Kulturprojekte, Basel:

Eva Aeppli, Daniel Spoerri

Lovay Fine Arts, Geneva:

HR Giger, Marie Gyger, Chris Kauffmann

M

Marcelle Alix, Paris:

Mira Schor

Margot Samel, New York:

Kris Lemsalu, Teruko Kushi

Martina Simeti, Milan:

Alek O.

Martos Gallery, New York:

Arthur Simms

MASSIMODECARLO:

John Armleder

Mayday, Basel:

Edit Oderbolz, Stefan Burger

Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/ Brussels:

Paulo Nazareth

Meredith Rosen Gallery, New York:

Catharine Czudej, Gowoon Lee

Meyer Riegger, Berlin/ Karlsruhe/ Basel:

Tamina Amadyar, Olivia Sterling

Misako & Rosen, Tokyo:

Hisachika Takahashi

N

Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt am Main:

Matt Welch

Nicolas Krupp, Basel:

Matthew Antezzo, Eric Hattan

#notfor$ale, Basel:

Franziska Reinbote, Luka Kurashvili

O

O-Town House, Los Angeles:

Adam Stamp, Dean Sameshima

off.pink studio, Basel:

Sasha Stiles, Nathaniel Stern

P

Palazzina, Basel:

Paula Santomé, Vicente Lesser, Ingo Niermann, On Foot, Ester Alemayehu Hatle, Emil Hvelplund Kristiansen

Patel Brown, Toronto:

Kara Springer

PM8/Francisco Salas, Vigo:

Hagar Schmidhalter

R

Rodeo, London/ Athens:

Thanasis Totsikas

ROH, Jakarta:

Nadya Jiwa, Banny Jayanata

S

Sadie Coles HQ, London:

Hilary Lloyd

Schiefe Zähne, Berlin:

Matthias Groebel

Simone Subal Gallery, New York:

Sónia Almeida

Sister Press, Bombay:

Aqui Thami

Sentiment, Zurich:

Paula Henrike Herrmann

Sophie Tappeiner, Vienna:

Anna Schachinger

Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv/ Zurich:

Yael Bartana, Gregor Hildebrandt

Sultana, Paris:

Walter Pfeiffer, Sophie Varin

STUDIOLI, Rome:

Rochelle Feinstein

T

Take Ninagawa, Tokyo:

Yoko Daihara

Tonus, Paris:

Fabienne Audéoud, Jacent

V

von Bartha, Basel:

Olaf Breuning, Marianne Eigenheer

W

Weiss Falk, Basel/ Zurich:

Tina Braegger, Timothée Calame, Alan Schmalze

Wilde, Basel:

Mounir Fatmi, Vidya Gastaldon, Cornelia Parker

Z

zaza', Milan:

Effe Minelli

Zero, Milan:

Cally Spooner

Zumstein and Cie., Basel:

Claudia & Julia Müller, Zoe Vai


Food and Drinks

– Ale & Bread

– Bruno Lorenzo – gelato lab

– Confiserie Bachmann

– Kollektiv Eulenspiegel

– Licorne-Stadtbrennerei

– Bhf St.Johann Thai Restaurant

– Squadra Violi

– Tacos by 801


Partners

Docent

This year the Basel Social Club is collaborating with Docent, which will be taken over by Basel Social Club, creating a dynamic OVR collaboration that drives both online and offline traffic. Docent is an AI-powered online platform for discovering, accessing and collecting contemporary artworks.

Download on the App Store

Download on Google Play


Funders & Sponsorship