After its inaugural edition staged in a 1930s villa, the Basel Social Club reopened in 2023 in a former mayonnaise factory, just minutes from Messeplatz, bringing together art, music, performance, and gastronomy during the art fair week.
Performance Program
The performance program is co-curated by The Performance Agency.
Sunday, June 11
4pm Ananda Jade
Monday, June 12
7pm Die wilden Unterhosen
9pm Triple Ex
Tuesday, June 13
8pm Les Reines Prochaines
9pm Wildlife Preservation Society
Wednesday, June 14
4pm Klodin Erb with Filipa Ramos and Gioia Da Molin (book presentation)
6pm DIVAS
7pm Maitha Abdalla
8pm Esben Weile Kjær and the Basel Black Ravens
9pm PRICE
10pm Mykki Blanco
Thursday, June 15
4pm Espinoza
8:30pm YESH and Jamira Estrada
9pm Gigiotto von Alt
Friday, June 16
3pm HMOT
7pm Rosin Octet
9pm Dan Bodan
Saturday, June 17
3pm HMOT
3pm / 5:30pm / 7pm IMMERSION: Haus Gawaling x Marie Matusz x Yannis Christ x Snow Lion
8pm Somatic Rituals & Pasaporteman
10pm James Massiah
Sunday, June 18
3pm Charlotte Horn
Projects and Ongoing Performances
Danh Vo
Jessie Holmes’ Mini Jobs
Juliette Blightman
Nicolas S. Streichenberg
Sister Press, Sister Library, Sister Radio
Youth by Gina Folly
Whispering Bar
and PNEU by Selina Traun
A critical guide by HYBRID PROJECT SPACE and signage, created in collaboration with Cem A. (@freeze_magazine), aim to make the invisible visible.
Kino Süd
Program Duration: 147’53”, ongoing. The Video Program is curated by Mohamed Almusibli for Kino Süd by Weiss Falk, Basel/ Zurich.
Anna Franceschini: “POLISTIRENE”, 2007, 12’14”
Shuang Li: “I Want To Sleep More But By Your Side”, 2020, 25’25”
Sophia Al-Maria: “Slaughter”, 2013, 05’53”
Aziz Hazara: “Takbir”, 2022, 09’57”
Majid Al-Remaihi: “And Then They Burn The Sea”, 2021, 12’38”
Sohrab Hura: “The Coast”, 2020, 17’28”
Peng Zuqiang: “Sight Leak”, 2022, 12’15”
Valentin Noujaïm: “Pacific Club”, 2023, 16’37”
Rashiyah Elanga: “Another Dream Under the Troposphere”, 2023, 18’11”
Chris Kauffmann: “Promised I Was Trying”, 2022, 17’15”
Exhibition Participants
A
Aguirre, Mexico City:
Joseph Grigely, Juan Antonio Olivares
Amore, Basel:
Manuela Morales Délano, Golnaz Hosseini, Nicolás Sarmiento, Sitara Abuzar Ghaznawi, Yann Slattery, Divas Collective, Gvantsa Jgushia, F. Tibiezas Dager
Air de Paris, Paris:
Brice Dellsperger, Claire Fontaine, Walter Robinson
Antenna Space, Shanghai:
Mire Lee
Art : Concept, Paris:
Pierre Bellot
B
blank projects, Cape Town:
Jared Ginsburg, donna Kukama
BC Gallery, Basel:
Katrin Fridriks, Jan Kaláb, Emanuel Gollob
Blue Velvet Projects, Zurich:
Adam Cruces, Itsuki KAITO, PRICE
Bridget Donahue, New York:
Lynn Hershman Leeson
Bonny Poon / Conditions, Toronto:
Sam Lipp, Kévin Blinderman
C
Champ Lacombe, Biarritz:
Hadi Falapishi
Cherish, Geneva:
Azize Ferizi, Luna Mahoux
Chris Sharp Gallery, Los Angeles:
Altoon Sultan
Clearing, Brussels / New York:
Matt Copson, Marguerite Humeau, Marina Pinsky
Clima, Milan:
Marie Matusz
Cordova, Barcelona:
Lydia Ourahmane, Victor Ruiz Colomer, Wee Colors, Leto Ybera
Crèvecœur, Paris:
Anne Bourse, Alexandra Noel
Croy Nielsen, Vienna:
Birke Gorm, Mandla Reuter
D
Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels/ Zurich:
Emanuele Marcuccio
Dan Gunn, London:
Alexandra Navratil
Dastan, Teheran:
Hoda Kashiha
E
Edouard Montassut, Paris:
Matthew Langan-Peck
Esther Grether Family Collection, Basel:
Jean Tinguely, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alfred Hofkunst
Etablissement d'en face, Brussels:
Henrik Olai Kaarstein
Experimenter, Kolkata:
Aziz Hazara, Sohrab Hura
F
Fanta-MLN, Milan:
Lorenza Longhi
Filiale, Basel:
Simone Hollinger, Max Leiss
Fitzpatrick Gallery, Paris:
Mathis Altmann, Victoria Colmegna, Louis Eisner, Cédric Rivrain, Hannah Weinberger
FOR, Basel:
Judith Kakon
François Ghebaly, Los Angeles:
Mike Kushar
Francesca Minini, Milan:
Mandla Reuter
FOMO Art Space, Zurich:
Flavia Trachsler
Francis Irv, New York:
Benjamin Echeverria
Franco Noero, Turin:
Mark Handforth
G
Galerie Knoell, Basel:
A.R. Penck, Karl Gerstner
Galerie Mueller, Basel:
Karl Horst Hoedicke, Rudolf Maeglin, Jean Tinguely
Gallery Artbeat, Tbilisi:
Nika Kutateladze
Galerie Neu, Berlin:
Claire Fontaine, Kitty Kraus
Galleria Federico Vavassori, Milan:
Osama Alrayyan, Emil Michael Klein, Kaspar Müller
Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin:
Juliette Blightman
Galerie Karin Guenther, Hamburg:
Claudia & Julia Müller
Galerie Sébastien Bertrand, Geneva:
Walter Robinson
Galerie Fabian Lang, Zurich:
Elena Alonso, Sarah Dwyer, Kilian Rüthemann
Galeria e Bregdetit, Radhime:
Niku Alex Muçaj
Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam:
Tenant of Culture
Galerie Molitor, Berlin:
Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Margaret Honda
Galerie Noah Klink, Berlin:
Taslima Ahmed
gta exhibitions, ETH Zurich:
OKOMdsu, Giulio Bertelli
Gunia Nowik Gallery, Warsaw:
Teresa Gierzynska
H
Harlesden High Street / suns.works, London / Zurich:
Lee Scratch Perry
Hauser & Wirth:
Pipilotti Rist
High Art, Paris:
Matt Copson, Philipp Timischl
I
ILENIA, London:
Daniele Milvio
Istituto Svizzero, Rome:
Klodin Erb
J
Jenny's, New York:
Miriam Laura Leonardi
Joyfully Waiting:
Jeanne Graff, Vidya Gastaldon & Alexandre Joly, Caroline Schattling Villeval, Galaxia Wang, Nora Schultz & Liam Mcgill, Mia Sanchez, Jim Fletcher, Mohamed Almusibli & Soraya Lutangu Bonaventure, Hannah Weinberger, Lauren Huret
K
Karma International, Zurich:
Gina Fischli, Sylvie Fleury
Kaufmann Repetto, Milan:
Thea Djordjadze
Kasko, Basel:
Sara Grütter
King's Leap, New York:
Audrey Gair, Michelle Uckotter
Kulturstiftung Basel H. Geiger | KBH.G, Basel:
Kim Jung-man, Maitha Abdalla
Kunsttage Basel, Basel:
Maya Schweizer
L
Layr, Vienna:
Lena Henke, Dominique Knowles
LC Queisser, Tbilisi:
Stefanie Heinze, Nino Kapanadze
Littmann Kulturprojekte, Basel:
Eva Aeppli, Daniel Spoerri
Lovay Fine Arts, Geneva:
HR Giger, Marie Gyger, Chris Kauffmann
M
Marcelle Alix, Paris:
Mira Schor
Margot Samel, New York:
Kris Lemsalu, Teruko Kushi
Martina Simeti, Milan:
Alek O.
Martos Gallery, New York:
Arthur Simms
MASSIMODECARLO:
John Armleder
Mayday, Basel:
Edit Oderbolz, Stefan Burger
Mendes Wood DM, Sao Paulo/ Brussels:
Paulo Nazareth
Meredith Rosen Gallery, New York:
Catharine Czudej, Gowoon Lee
Meyer Riegger, Berlin/ Karlsruhe/ Basel:
Tamina Amadyar, Olivia Sterling
Misako & Rosen, Tokyo:
Hisachika Takahashi
N
Neue Alte Brücke, Frankfurt am Main:
Matt Welch
Nicolas Krupp, Basel:
Matthew Antezzo, Eric Hattan
#notfor$ale, Basel:
Franziska Reinbote, Luka Kurashvili
O
O-Town House, Los Angeles:
Adam Stamp, Dean Sameshima
off.pink studio, Basel:
Sasha Stiles, Nathaniel Stern
P
Palazzina, Basel:
Paula Santomé, Vicente Lesser, Ingo Niermann, On Foot, Ester Alemayehu Hatle, Emil Hvelplund Kristiansen
Patel Brown, Toronto:
Kara Springer
PM8/Francisco Salas, Vigo:
Hagar Schmidhalter
R
Rodeo, London/ Athens:
Thanasis Totsikas
ROH, Jakarta:
Nadya Jiwa, Banny Jayanata
S
Sadie Coles HQ, London:
Hilary Lloyd
Schiefe Zähne, Berlin:
Matthias Groebel
Simone Subal Gallery, New York:
Sónia Almeida
Sister Press, Bombay:
Aqui Thami
Sentiment, Zurich:
Paula Henrike Herrmann
Sophie Tappeiner, Vienna:
Anna Schachinger
Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv/ Zurich:
Yael Bartana, Gregor Hildebrandt
Sultana, Paris:
Walter Pfeiffer, Sophie Varin
STUDIOLI, Rome:
Rochelle Feinstein
T
Take Ninagawa, Tokyo:
Yoko Daihara
Tonus, Paris:
Fabienne Audéoud, Jacent
V
von Bartha, Basel:
Olaf Breuning, Marianne Eigenheer
W
Weiss Falk, Basel/ Zurich:
Tina Braegger, Timothée Calame, Alan Schmalze
Wilde, Basel:
Mounir Fatmi, Vidya Gastaldon, Cornelia Parker
Z
zaza', Milan:
Effe Minelli
Zero, Milan:
Cally Spooner
Zumstein and Cie., Basel:
Claudia & Julia Müller, Zoe Vai
Food and Drinks
– Ale & Bread
– Bruno Lorenzo – gelato lab
– Confiserie Bachmann
– Kollektiv Eulenspiegel
– Licorne-Stadtbrennerei
– Bhf St.Johann Thai Restaurant
– Squadra Violi
– Tacos by 801
Partners
Docent
This year the Basel Social Club is collaborating with Docent, which will be taken over by Basel Social Club, creating a dynamic OVR collaboration that drives both online and offline traffic. Docent is an AI-powered online platform for discovering, accessing and collecting contemporary artworks.
Download on the App Store
Download on Google Play
Funders & Sponsorship